Tuesday, March 31, 2009


i had a very happy baby today!

i sewed a purse

i made a reversible headband
dessert was delicious

Apple dessert
2 Granny Smith apples
2 cans crescent rolls
2 sticks butter
1 1/2 cups sugar
1 teaspoon vanilla
1 small can Mountain Dew

Peel and core apples.

Cut apples into 8 slices each.

Roll each apple slice in a crescent roll.

Place in a 9 x 13 buttered pan.

Melt butter, then add sugar and barely stir. Add vanilla, stir, and pour over apples.

Pour Mountain Dew around the edges of the pan.

Sprinkle with cinnamon and bake at 350 degrees for 40 minutes.

Serve with ice cream, and spoon some of the sweet sauces from the pan over the top.

Monday, March 30, 2009

more crafts!

i made a nursing cover and i love it! i put 12 inches of boning on the top middle hem to let me peek down at baby. and the neck has adjustable straps. i also added a triangle of white flannel on the inside bottom corners to wipe babys mouth off with. this invention was genius!

also made a lightweight wood wallhanging for nathans room. i bought the animals already painted. i just painted the wood and letters.
got another onsie from uncle matt. lol. how funny it is!
dinner tonight... tamale pie.

meat, taco seasoning, corn, tomato sauce. pour in 9x13 pan and pour cornbread batter on top. bake at 350 degrees for 40 min. YUM!

new layout!

you likey?

and how funny is this sign!

Sunday, March 29, 2009

weekend blog

i LOVE these cookies! been obsessed with them for almost 10 yrs now.

saturdays grocery shopping we came across this new flavor! a few years back they tried there hand at a chocolate version, ehh... not that great. they also made a lemon version which was DELICIOUS! but i haven't found those ones in a long time. anyways, the strawberry shortcake are ok. still like the plain sugar ones the best though.
here's a fun way to decorate boring straws :) just use a butterfly shaped paper punch, make a slit in it and slide your straw through. if you have a large and small butterfly punch... it would look nice to have a smaller vellum butterfly overlapping the larger scrapbook paper butterfly. i didn't so i couldn't :(
i tried my hand at making a baby sling. very easy!!! here is my first one...
so easy i made a second one! many different ways to carry baby. here's the kangaroo pockethere is the hip carry. i know he looks uncomfortable, but he's not. he had just had his diaper changed and was still in a giggly mood from playing with dad and wouldn't stay still long enough to get a nice picture!
i made a baby silkie for baby abby who has worn out the first one i made her
last week i made a half apron out of a dish towel. it's folded in half and you can barely see the pocket. but it's there :)
i caught nathan just chillin tonight
and here's a great new dinner recipe i came across...

Spicy Sausage Pasta

1 lb turkey kielbasa, cut into thin slices

1 can Rotel

1 cup cubed colby cheese

1/2 c. Italian dressing

12 ounces rotini pasta, cooked according to package directions

Brown the sausage
Boil pasta for 8-10 minutes and drain.
Add sausage, rotel, cubed colby cheese and 1/2 c. Italian dressing
warm on low heat until cheese is melted
it was really yummy!

Thursday, March 26, 2009

yay for it almost being the weekend!

one second you're kinda smiling at your mama

and the next you got this huge black dog licking your chops!

but then life gets better when you're in dads lap watching the tv :)

Tuesday, March 24, 2009

Tuesday's Happenings

first i must pat myself on the back tonight for making dinner (which i never do), lol. chicken tetrazzini :) who knew something so fancy sounding was SO EASY to make! it was delish too btw!

also i received a package in the mail from my friend cortney today. inside was...

a sticker decal she made on her cricut (hint hint jaren ;) i would love one!)

also this baby is sleeping plaque, SO CUTE!

and these ADORABLE baby booties. i have attempted to make these booties as well and mine totally did not turn out this cute. she rocks and i'm glad we're friends :)

Friday, March 20, 2009

did you get your tickets?

what tickets you ask? TICKETS TO THE GUN SHOW!

Monday, March 16, 2009

jarens first blog...

way fast

Speed test

yay for today!

yesterday at church i was invited over for a playdate for today. yay for my first one, lol! we had been trying to get together for a while now. at christmas time we were invited over for dinner, but had to cancel since i was really sick. then i just got more pregnant and huge and there was never a good time to reschedule. so today we finally made it happen! her son is 7 months older than nathan. and nathan decided to sleep most the time in his carseat. but we still had fun! we sewed 2 blankets and chit-chatted the whole time. check out this fish fabric i found for $1/yd!

and i know this is goofy but i FINALLY caught a first smile on camera! what a ham!

and i copied this off my cousins blog :) anyone looking for a data entry operator?

Saturday, March 14, 2009

kicked my butt into gear, LOL

my last 2 days have looked like this

transferred an iron-on onto a onesie for a friends baby

made 2 baby hats out of t-shirt sleeves

(my model was not very cooperative)

made a tutu for my niece

made peepee teepees, lol

(i don't use these. i had some leftover scratch fabric and

figured as a joke i'd add these to my friends baby gift, lol)

made some burp cloths
and a silky
and ordered this fabric which arrived today in the mail :)
also going to make this into nathan's silky
today bugsy decided to catch a butterfly and bring it in the house to eat, yuck
and i found this cute tote at the DOLLAR STORE! i love that place!

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

it's thursday

not to much to report on our end. the other night i left nathan at home with jaren for the first time while i went to the fabric store. when i came home they were both asleep in bed :) so that was nice. yesterday i dropped nathan off at andrea's for a few hours while i did some shopping. of course she has plenty of experience so all went well with that. last night i tried putting him to bed in his pack n play next to our bed for the first time. he lasted 40 minutes, lol. and this morning he was wide awake at 515am and has yet to fall back asleep (its 940am). so i'm exhausted!

while i was pregnant i had NO DESIRE to sew or do any crafts. now that i have no time, of course all these projects are sitting in the back of my mind now. the easiest of projects are taking me days to complete, lol. my latest obsession are the travel size diaper and wipes bag and also covering the wipe container.

and this craft serves no purpose whatsoever. its just an accordion envelope.
but i thought if someone could really fancy it up with scrapbooking supplies and then put love notes in each slot or love coupons or whatever would be cuter. i was just bored, LOL.

and here's nathan's first trip in the carrier going for a nightime walk with dad and bugsy :)

so here's my list of upcoming projects. maybe if i write them down, i'll be more inspired to get my act in gear and do them?

tshirt sleeve baby hat (done)

tutu (done)

pillowcase dress (done)

childs apron

pie in a jar

fancy rubber gloves (done)

cupcake fizzle bath

homemade marshmellows

snuglet (done)

glass etching

matching ties (fathers day gift, shhh)

wooden blocks

crayon roll

rag quilts

peepee teepees (done)

silky (done)

burpcloths (done)

GEESH i better get a move on!

Wednesday, March 4, 2009

wednesday update

new picture someone took on sunday. i love it ;)

see me in the background walking with nathan? i was on the news :)
and "somebody in huntington beach" loves nathan. his uncle matt sent him an adorable onsie yesterday. hopefully he'll be able to fit in it soon!

Sunday, March 1, 2009

blessing weekend () : - )